|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:27:39 GMT
Your top ten has changed? How often does it do that?
I don't think my top ten episodes have changed in at least two years.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:28:07 GMT
I'd say my top ten changes more often the more I watch the show. I notice new things, and I realize that an episode I had overlooked previously was actually really funny. I have no idea what my top ten would be right now.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:28:45 GMT
I havent seen all of them but here goes 10.All the clip shows 9.Male Unbonding 8.The Jacket 7.The Outing 6.The English Patient 5.The Cadillac 4. The Cartoon 3. The Serenity Now 2. The Millenium 1.The Chicken Roaster
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:29:15 GMT
havent seen them all also, but however:
- The slicer. - The pothole. - The marine biologist. - The chicken roaster. - The caddy. - The bizarro jerry. - The soup nazi. - The opposite. - The contest. - The betrayal.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:43:08 GMT
in no order
the tape the chicken roaster the cigar store indian the outing the andrea doria the fusilli jerry the sniffling accountant the race the hot tub the van buren boys
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:43:15 GMT
1. The Chicken Roaster 2. The Betrayal 3. The Contest 4. The Bizzaro Jerry 5. The hot tub 6. The Outing 7. The Strike 8. The Cigar Store Indian 9. The Pool Guy 10. The Opposite
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:44:24 GMT
The Outing - This ep is probably my favorite. It remains funny, no many how many times I've seen it. I see it lost out to The Contest on the Survivor from Season 4, which figures. But if I sat down to watch Sein and I could have a wish that one particular ep would be on that night, it would be The Outing. It's so funny how George was worried about being gay, but in the end, he was OK with it in order to get out of a relationship.
The others aren't in any particular order I don't guess:
The Chinese Restaurant - One of the truly "nothing" eps to me. I almost hate to rank it because there's no Kramer. I love the part where George asks if anyone has called and the guy is like, "Yes, I got a call. I yell Cartwright, just like that. Nobody come up. I hang up."
The Junior Mints - The junior mints plot AND Mulva. A classic. Jerry pretending to be Elaine's boyfriend. "I believe I've played that role before to some critical acclaim."
The Soup Nazi - To me, Season 7 is second only to Season 4, and this is one of the main reasons why. The street toughs stealing the armoire from Kramer is a nice touch, too. Those guys are funny.
The Pool Guy - Another great Season 7 ep. Independent George and Kramer's movie phone. As well as Jerry not wanting to give CPR to Ramon. icon_lol.gif
The Bizarro Jerry - Geesh! It's so hard to pick. Kramer going to work. Man-hands. I love when Elaine tells George, "I'm sorry, but we already have a George."
The Serenity Now - I love Frank, and he is great in this one. A cooky Lloyd Braun. Jerry letting out his emotions, proposing to Elaine, then being scared straight when George opens up to him. I love it!
The Van Buren Boys - Kramer selling his stories to Peterman, then buying some bunion stories from Newman. Jerry dating the "loser." George's plot is good, too, looking for someone to give the scholarship to. "Frog is wrong." ROFL I love George's quote: "Every group has someone they all make fun of... like us with Elaine." icon_lol.gif
The Strike - A Festivus for the Rest of Us. The Human Fund. Kruger locking himself out of his office. Kramer going back to H&H Bagels. Elaine giving fake numbers, then getting one. Jerry dating the two-face. I love all the plots in this one. "Isn't that the new minimum wage?" "Well now you know who to thank for that."
The Rye - The scene with George and the fishing pole at the end has got to be one of the five funniest scenes on the show ever. Beefarino. icon_biggrin.gif
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:56:22 GMT
well I always thought of doing this before... wanted to decide my top 10 list. I didnt do it before cause then I always thought it would be very difficult. But here I am... thanks for starting this thread..I am finally doing it... I am spending all of my lunch hour at work trying to finalize my list and here it is not in any particular order.. that would be much more harder to do
1) the outing 2) the marine biologist 3) the contest 4) the soup nazi 5) the dinner party 6) the hamptons 7) the opposite 8) the bizzaro jerry 9) the junior mint 10) the package
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:57:16 GMT
Good list. All those you included were at least in the final few that I cut. I thought about The Package as well. All plots are hilarious to me, except for Elaine's medical chart thing. But even that got picked up when Kramer did a Dr. Van Nostrand appearance.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:59:12 GMT
Wow, I'm actually going to try this. I'll have a hard time putting them in order, though.
1) The Limo 2) The Race 3) The Fire 4) The Betrayal 5) The Opposite 6) The Fusilli Jerry 7) The Subway 8) The Tape 9) The Label-Maker 10) The Cigar Store Indian
Hmmm...I probably forgot a whole bunch. People might be wondering about The Subway, but for some reason, I love that episode. It's one of the only episodes where I'm more interested in Elaine's plot than anyone else's. George's plot was also extremely strong. Ya. That's my explanation for The Subway. The Seven would've been my 11th, just because it was the first Seinfeld episode I ever saw so it has some value to me.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:59:33 GMT
What about a bottom five? Has there ever been a similar thread to that? Might be interesting.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 9:59:46 GMT
I'll cast my vote for THE DOG being in the bottom five.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 10:01:06 GMT
I watched the Dog and I don't think it's that bad. It's not great, but it's a heck of a lot better than the ex-girlfriend or the burning or the strongbox.
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 10:01:24 GMT
my bottom five:
176 the dog 177 male unbonding 178 doorman 179 nose job 180 ex girlfriend
|
|
|
Post by sbtbfanatic on Nov 7, 2014 10:02:33 GMT
i've also noticed episodes that i thought were crap earlier but now i think they are better so my top five "most improved" episodes are:
the stock tip the chaperone the busboy the heart attack the robbery
notice most are from seasons 1 and 2. i would say i have taken a liking to earlier eps than i did before.
|
|